It’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas..

I’ve spent many Christmases in Trinidad,..but this is the first time I’m realizing just how all-out businesses go for the holiday season. Just last week, I went to both MovieTowne and West Mall where I was surprised to see decorations rivaling the States in size, number, and detail..

I mean, I’ve always known Trinis to be into their decorations..like Beirutis, they are a very image conscious people..but this is on another level!  Check out some of the pics I took…

Movie Towne Trinidad

Merry Christmas from MovieTowne

Movie Towne Trinidad

MovieTowne cinemas...hmmm..Christmas trees much?

and in West Mall…

West Mall Trinidad

Men at work!

West Mall Trinidad

Christmas decorations at West Mall..

West Mall Trinidad

The falls at West Mall..

Christmas season is definitely in the air.

I haven’t been here for many other religious holidays (well, except Diwali since it just passed)..but to all Trinis out there, is it accurate to say that Christmas is the most “decorated” holiday in Trinidad? And why do you think that is considering the various religious beliefs inhabiting this tiny island?

Advertisements

2 Comments

Filed under Life in Trinidad

2 responses to “It’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas..

  1. Ceola

    We’re a cosquel society. Lol. No other way to put it. Haha, but seriously, despite all the religious and ethnic diversity in this island Roman Catholicism and other Christian denominations still constitute the majority. And other religions partake as well, I’m guessing a big part of this acceptance also comes from the proliferation of American programming on Cable tv.
    Anyway, as you’ll see with Carnival (if you haven’t already) we love a show. We love to decorate and put on costumes and paint the place in all kinda colours. Lol. We love lights.
    Trini Christmas is an energy that I think comes second only to the energy we have at Christmas time. We have a lot of traditions and foods that are unique to us here this time of year, so we put a lot of pride in it. Yeah….Trini Christmas is the best. Hands down.

  2. Mariam

    I think Christmas is the most commercial holiday so even if most people don’t celebrate it – theres more one can do with it.. so they do. Its like that everywhere. There’s just more options. If all religions had the same level of commercialization for holidays we’d see similar amounts of decorations and such but companies that do this stuff on an international scale have yet to show interest.

Leave a comment!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s